BOB CORBETT'S ENTIRE HAITI LIBRARY IS FOR SALE

Last updated some list on February 23, 2010

Bob Corbett 1419 Tamm Ave.
St. Louis, MO 63139
(314) 647-6704

e-mail: corbetre@webster.edu



CONDITIONS OF SALES:

Buyer must pre-pay books by personal check or money order or bank check. I do not accept paypal or credit cards. Buyer pays the postal/handling cost. All books will be sent by media mail unless otherwise negotiated.

Buyer will have to pay insurance if you wish to protect the books in that manner. I will take the responsibility of getting them mailed at the U.S. Post Office. After that the books are the purchaser's resonsibility.

LISTS OF BOOKS AND OTHER ITEMS FOR SALE



CAUTION: I WOULDN'T RECOMMEND PRINTING THIS LIST. IT MIGHT BE CLOSE TO 60 PAGES LONG.

The list shortens daily as books sell, so please write to reserve books or to check is they are still available. The most current list is the one on my web site and given day.

If you have questions, don't hesitate to contact me


BOOKS READY FOR IMMEDIATE DELIVERY.

Shipping to within the United States is $3.75 for the first book and $.50 for each additional book, book rate. The books will be sent with delivery confirmation. Insurance, priority or foreign shipping are extra, please ask. Delivery outside the U.S. will be arranged. A number of the art cooks are quite heavy and can't be shipped for the $3.00 normal fee. If books are heavy I will have to charge extra shipping.

I am not a book dealer, just a collector selling his collection. Thus I cannot accept credit cards. Payment will have to be by check, personal or bank check.

=============================================================================

8 1/2 x 11 paper bound, like new. 80 pages.

  • # 433z   Harman, Carter     THE WEST INDIES   NY: Time Incorporated, 1963. Hard bound, 8 1/2 x 11. 160 pages. Great color and b/w photos, so exceptional photos of Haiti. Book is in fine condition.

  • # 436z   Ward, Kaari    GREAT DISASTERS: DRAMATIC TRUE STORIES OF NATURE'S AWESOME POWERS    Pleasantville, NY: The Reader's Digest Association, 1989. Hard bound in colorful dust jacket, fine condition. Large book, 8 1/2 x 11, 319 pages, many color photos. Section on yellow fever in the Haitian Revolutionary War. PP. 100-103.

  • # 437z   Kernaghan, Charles     HAITI AFTER THE COUP: SWEATSHOP OR REAL DEVELOPMENT?    NY: The National Labor Committee Education Fund, 1993. 8 1/2 x 11. 60 pages of main text and about 20 + more unnumber pages of graphs and charts of various data. Fine condition.

  • # 438z   Verhoogen, Eric     THE U.S. IN HAITI: HOW TO GET RICH ON 11 CENTS AN HOUR    Report for the National Labor Committee Education Fund in Support of Worker and Human Rights in Central America, 1996. 60 pages of text + another 15 or so of charts and graphs of data.

  • # 439z   Olmsted, Gideon     THE JOURNAL OF GIDEON OLMSTEAD    Washington, DC: Library of Congress, 1978. Clothbound in Slipcase. Book Condition: Fine. No Jacket. First Thus. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Printed text of the journal on left side pages with facsimile reprint of journal pages on right side. (175). Fine condition. Adventures of a privateersman, legal battles, mutiny, imprisonment. His travels took him to Haiti and other areas.

  • # 443z   Williams, Dessima ed     COURAGE WASING MISERY: HAITIANS TOLD US THEIR STORIES    A report of New England observers in Haiti July, 1994. 8 1/2 x 11. 30 pages. Fine condition.

  • # 448z   Gillespie, C. R.     PAPA TOUSSAINT   This is a manuscript version of this novel about Toussaint which was later published. Spiral bound. 458 pages. Fine condition.

  • # 449z   Albini, Umberto et al.,     THE CARIBBEAN REGION AND CENTRAL AMERICA   NY: Greystone Press, 1965. Hard bound book in good condition. Overview of Caribbean with lots of b/w photos. Nice chapter on Haiti.

  • # 453z, 454z, 455z   LATIN AMERICA    Guilford, CT: The Duskin Publishing Group, 1986. Each issue is over 300 pages. B/w photos, each country is treated separately.

  • # 456z   Williams, Linda    THE COOKING OF THE CARIBBEAN ISLANDS.    NY: Time-Life Books, 1974. This is a large 8x11 hard bound cook book with lots of color photos of dishes and a number of Haitian recipies as well.

  • # 463z   Mitchell, Carleton     ISLES OF THE CARIBEES   Washington, DC: National Geographic Society, 1971. 7x10, hard bound in dust jacket. 215 pages with typical marvelous color National Geographic photos. Some text as well. Very good condition.

  • # 465z   Ballantyne, Lygia Maria F. C.     HAITIAN PUBLICATIONS AN ACQUISITIONS GUIDE AND BIBLIOGRAPHY    Madison, Wisconsin: Seminar on the Acquision of Latin American Library Materials, 1980. 52 pages, soft cover, 8 1/2 x 11.

  • # 466z    Botting, Douglas     THE PIRATES   Alexandria, VA: Time-Life Books, 1978. 4to. 192 pps., liberally illustrated in full-color and black & white. This is one in the Time-Life's "The Seafarer's" series. Thousands of brigands made what amounted to war all along the sea-lanes of the world. Although the era lasted scarcely 30 years, in that time the pirates plundered shipping to the point where normal commerce was threatened. 2.25 lbs. Very good condition.

  • # 468z   Lawless, Robert    BIBLIOGRAPHY ON HAITI    Gainsville, FL: Center for Latin American Studies, 1985. Paper bound, 8 1/2 by 11. 146 page bibliography. Fine condition.

  • # 470z   Brandt, Rose, et al.    BASIC LITERACY: TUTOR HANDBOOK   Philadelphia: The Center For Literacy, Inc., 1988. 8 1/2 x 11. 102 pages. Very good condition.    

  • # 471z   Gramigna, Darlene     DANGEROUS MEMORIES: INVASION AND RESISTANCE SINCE 1492    Chicago: The Chicago Religious Task Force on Central America, 1991. 272 pages. Soft bound, 8 1/2 x 11. Lots of illustrations.

  • # 472Z   Laguerre, Michel S.    THE COMPLETE HAITIANA: A BIBLIOGRAPHIC GUIDE TO THE SCHOLARLY LITERATURE 1900 - 1980     Millwood, NY: Kraus International Publications, 1992. 2 huge and very heavy volumes, hard bound, of bibliographic material, probably the largest bibliography of material on Haiti ever assembled. Both volumes are in perfect condtion. They are quite heavy and this two-volume set will require $10.00 for media mail.

  • # 480Z   Nicholls, David    FROM DESSALINES TO DUVALIER: RACE COLOUR AND NATIONAL INDEPENDENCE IN HAITI     London: Press Syndicate of the University of Cambridge, 1979. I actually purchased this copy of the book at a book store on the main street of Cambridge, England about 15 years ago.

  • # 481Z   Nicholls, David    HAITI IN CARIBBEAN CONTEXT: ETHNICITY, ECONOMY AND REVOLT.     New York: St. Martin's Press, 1985. Very important study. The book is in fine condition with the original dust jacket like new.

  • # 485Z   Laferriere, Dany    AN AROMA OF COFFEE     1987. Very nice conditioned paper.

  • # 486Z   Laferriere, Dany    DINING WITH THE DICTATOR     1987. Very nice conditioned paper.

  • # 488Z    Manigat, M. (1997).    HAITIANA 1991 - 1995 BIBLIOGRAPHIE HAITIENNE   . E. Elmhurst, NY, Editions Du CIDIHCA. 185 pages and 765 bibliographic entries, then nearly 100 pages of names of scholars, journals and such. Paper bound book in very good conditin.

  • # 493Z   Danticat, Edwidge    BREATH, EYES, MEMORY    Beautiful story of three generations of Haitian women.

  • # 495z    Danticat, Edwidge    THE FARMING OF BONES     Novel set in the aftermath of the 1937 Dominican slaughter of Haitians

  • # 498Z   Loederer, Richard A. VOODOO FIRE IN HAITI. First edition, 1935. Excellent condition. A classic travelogue. Exaggerated, racist, sensationalist, nonetheless, informative and entertaining. Literary Guild, but only English version.

  • # 500Z   Morand, Paul    BLACK MAGIC    New York: Viking Press, 1929. Translated from the French by Hamish Miles. Eight stylish illustrations by Aaron Douglas tipped in. 218 p. Tour of Baton Rouge; Charleston; Excelsior, Georgia; Syracuse, Haiti, Ivory Coast, Sudan, and Liberia. Lead story, "Congo," inspired by Josephine Baker.

  • # 503z    NACLA   HAITI: DANGEROUS CROSSROADS    Cambridge, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: South End Pr, 1995. Soft cover. 256 pages. Many essays on current political situation. Like new.

  • # 506Z   Abbott, Elizabeth.    HAITI: AN INSIDER'S HISTORY OF THE RISE AND FALL OF THE DUVALIERS.     Paper, new. First author I've read who makFe the argument that Haiti's main economy under the Duvaliers was misery itself.

  • # 507z   Sanders, Scott R.   WONDERS HIDDEN: AUDUBON'S EARLY YEARS   Capra Press,, (Santa Barbara, CA)., 1984. WONDERS HIDDEN: Audubon's Early Years by Scott R. Sanders [Two Volumes in One]. 12mo, pictorial wrappers, pp. 43, [2]; 79, [2]. The Sanders volume is a fictional biography of artist John James Audobon's boyhood , from his illegitimate birth in Haiti, through the reign of terror in France, to his exile at age 18 in America (Haiti). In the same volume: Life Story of Flicker of the Serpentine by Ursula K. LeGuin. Paper bound in fine condition.

  • # 513Z   Vandercook, John W.    MURDER IN HAITIL     MacMillan, New York, 1956. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Bertram Lynch and Robert Deane are assigned to protect a financial magnate who is embarking on a trip to Haiti, by yacht, to recover a secret fortune, desperate and sinister characters abound. The book is in very good condition.

  • # 515Z   Farrere, Claude. Transleated from the French by Leo Ongley    THOMAS THE LAMBKIN    Dutton, NY, 1924. Hard cover, dust jacket very good but a few tears and missing pieces at the bottom of the spine and one small on near the top of the spine. Book itself in in very good condition. 433 pages, relatively small print. 6¾"-7¾" tall. They don't write swashbucklers like this any more. Pirates, wenches, the high seas.

  • # 517Z and 801z   MaGuire, Robert, Edwige Balutansky, James Fomer and Larry Minear    HAITI HELD HOSTAGE: INTERNATIONAL RESPONSES TO THE QUEST FOR NATIONHOOD 1986 TO 1996    Very important work of scholars on this crucial period of Haitian history. 137 pages and like new.

  • # 521Z   Talent, Robert    THE VOODOO QUEEN     G.P. Putnam's Sons, New-York, 1956 Hardcover in dust jacket. Cover a bit wavy. Quarter binding red and black cloth. 314p. A novel built around the person of Marie Laveau.

  • # 523Z   Reed, Ishmael.     MUMBO JUMBO.    HooDoo novel. Private Eyes LaBas and Black Herman investigate questions. Touches on all forms of Voodoo influences. Nice paperback.

  • # 533Z   Dash, J. Michael    HAITI & THE UNITED STATES: NATIONAL STEREOTYPES & THE LITERARY IMAGINATION.    New York: St. Martin's Press, 1988. This is the first American printing after having first been published that same year in London. Hard bound book in dust jacket, both in very fine condition. An important volume by an important scholar.

  • # 534Z   Dash, J. Michael    LITERATURE AND IDEOLOGY IN HAITI: 1915-1961     Published in 1981, this is an excellent condition hardbound book in original dust jacket. Important study.

  • # 535Z   Waugh, Alex    THE SUNLIT CARIBBEAN    Evans Brothers, London, 1953. 160 pages, with photographic illustrations in this guide to the West Indies. Section on Haiti. Hardbound in the original dustjacket, both in very good condition.

  • # 539Z   Aristide, Jean-Betrand. AN AUTOBIOGRAPHY.. 1993. New hardbound book in dust jacket. Life of the president-in-exile. Excellent book. Like new.

  • # 540Z   Prose, Francine    PRIMITIVE PEOPLE    Farrar Straus & Giroux (T), 1992. A stinging comedy of manners that holds up a highly unflattering mirror to the self-indulgent behavior of the upper middle class. Into this upper middle class NY family comes Simone, an au pair from Haiti. Wonderfully written novel. Hardbound in original dust jacket. Like new.

  • # 541Z   Beebe, William.     BENEATH TROPIC SEAS.     1928 first edition of this extraordinary 234 paged treatment of diving the reefs along Haiti's coasts.

  • # 544Z   Bontemps, Arna and Langston Hughes. POPO AND FIFINA This is a modern paper back edition of Bontemps and Hughes' great 1932 children's novel of Haiti. Click on the title for my own comments on the book.

  • # 550Z   Wilson, Edmund    RED. BLACK, BLOND AND OLIVE: STUDIES IN FOUR CIVILIZATIONS: ZUNI, HAITI, SOVIET RUSSIA, ISRAEL     W. H. Allen, London, 1956. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. VIII, 500 pages. Edmund Wilson here reports as observations on four varied civilisations. He considers the social and economic conditions, the religious practices and their influences on society, and the cultural life of the areas he visited. In this book he displays the journalist's eye for colourful detail. Book is hard bound in the original dust jacket and very fine condition.

  • # 552Z   Roumain, Jacques WHEN THE TOM-TOM BEATS: SELECTED PROSE AND POETRY Washington, DC: Azul Editions, 1995. First edition. Bi-lingual edition, translations of the original French into English on facing pages. 109 pages. Oversized paperback in fine condition.

  • # 558Z   Saint, Assotto.    SPELLS OF A VOODOO DOLL     New York: Masquerade Books, 1996. "A fierce, spellbinding collection of the poetry, lyrics, essays and performances texts of Assotto Saint -- one of the most important voices in the renaissance of black gay writing." Paperbound in very good condition.

  • # 559Z   Griggs, Earl    THOMAS CLARKSON: THE FRIEND OF THE SLAVES    Westport, Conn.: Negro Universities Press, 1970 reprint of a 1936 original. Hard bound book like new.

  • # 562Z   Lature, Denize (Sanbas; Nephew)    WHEN THE DENIZEN WEEPS     Denizenism Editions (1988) Wrs, 98pp. Haitian poet. Book like new.

  • # 563Z   Alexander, Will    ASIA & HAITI: NEW AMERICAN POETRY SERIES 17     Very long poem on Haiti. Paperbound. Excellent condition.

  • # 567Z   EWen, Charles R.    FROM SPANIARD TO CREOLE: THE ARCHAEOLOGY OF CULTURAL FORMATION AT PUERTO REAL, HAITI    Tuscaloosa, Al: The University of Alabama Press, 1991. 155 pages, soft cover, like new.

  • # 573Z   Preeg, Ernest H.    THE HAITIAN DILEMMA: A CASE STUDY IN DEMOGRAPHICS, DEVELOPMENT, AND U.S. FOREIGN POLICY     Washington, DC: The Center For Strategic and International Studies, 1996. Paper bound like new, 132 pages.

  • # 576z    Aristide, Jean-Betrand.        IN THE PARISH OF THE POOR.. 1994. Aristide's liberation theology work, where he raises the image of the poor sitting under the table of the rich, eating the crumbs from their table, but about to rise up and tip over this table.

  • # 581Z   Logan, Rayford HAITI AND THE DOMINICAN REPUBLIC. New York: Oxford University Press, 1968. First serious book length study of a comparison of the two countries and their interactions. Rayford was an important African-American scholar and this 1968 work is one of his noted achievements. Excellent condition first edition hard bound in dust jacket.

  • # 586Z   Buch, Hans Christoph    THE WEDDING AT PORT-AU-PRINCE: A NOVEL    Three different marriages like a family together. Hardbound book in good condition in original dust jacket. Published in 1984.

  • # 589Z   Roberts, Kenneth.     LYDIA BAILEY.    (1948) Fascinating 1940s hard back novel of the period of the Revolution in Haiti. Excellent reading.

  • # 594Z   Bar-Zohar, Michael    THE SPY WHO DIED TWICE    Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1975. Spy novel. "... to discover the mastermind behind the cover-ups of an infamous K.G.B. plot, Saunders embarks on a desperate mission. Taking him to Haiti, Spain, England and Austria..." Book is hard bound in original dust jacket. Fine condition.

  • # 595Z   Goodwin, John    THE IDOL AND THE PREY: A NOVEL OF HAITI    Hardbound novel in original dust jacket. First edition published in 1953. Involves three ex-pat Americans involved in intrigue and Voodoo in Haiti.

  • # 600Z   Niles, Blair.     BLACK HAITI.     1926 edition of this report from Haiti by an American living there during the occupation. 325 pages and photos. Hardbound edition is good condition.

    From my own notes on this book: Written in 1925 during the Occupation. Sort of a touristy book, but well written and sympathetic to Haitians, opposed to both the Occupation and Monroe Doctrine in The Americas. Niles is a world traveller who knows how to get around. Sensitive and observative.

  • # 607z   Davis, Wade. THE SERPENT AND THE RAINBOW.. Large size paperback version of this now classic work on the process of zombification.

  • #    617z Crouse, Nellis M.   FRENCH PIONEERS IN THE WEST INDIES 1624 - 1664    NY: Columbia University Press, 1940. Hard bound book in find condition. 294 pages. Scholarly book with special chapter on Tortuga.

  • #    618z Crouse, Nellis M.   THE FRENCH STRUGGLE FOR THE WEST INDIES: 1665 - 1713    NY: Columbia University Press, 1943. Hard bound book in find condition. 324 pages. Scholarly book. Special section on The Haitian interlude.

  • # 619z    Munro, Dana G.   INTERVENTION AND DOLLAR DIPLOMACY IN THE CARIBBEAN 1900 - 1921    Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, 1964. 553 pages with long index, many references to Haiti. Book is hard bound and in fine condition.

  • # 620z    Hall, Gwendolyn Midlo   SOCIAL CONTROL IN SLAVE PLANTATION SOCIETIES: A COMPARISON OF ST. DOMINGUE AND CUBA    Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins Press, 1971. Hard bound book in original dust jacket. Like new. 166 pages.

  • # 623z    Rotberg, Robert I. editor    HAITI RENEWED: POLITICAL AND ECONOMIC PROSPECTS    World Peace Foundation, Cambridge, 1997. Book contains: Book is hard bound in original dust jacket and like new.

  • # 630z    Mullen, Edward J.   LANGSTON HUGHES IN THE HISPANIC WORLD AND HAITI    ARCHON BOOKS 1977. Hard bound in original dust jacket. Fine condition. Called the first bibliographic look at Hughes's long-standing ties to Spain, Mexico and the Caribbean. Material on Haiti touches upon his relationship to negritude, Price-Mars, and Jacques Roumain.

  • # 632z    McKay, Claude   HOME TO HARLEM    NY: Pocket Books Inc, 1965. Paperback novel form this important Harlem Renaissance writer. The character of Ray is one of the more sympathetic Haitians in American fiction. Very good condition.

  • # 636z   DuBois, W. E. B.    THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF W.E.B. DUBOIS    NY: International Publishers, 1969. Hard bound book in dust jacket, in excellent condition, 448 pages.
    <
  • # 637z    Langston, John Mercer    SELECTED LECTURES AND ADDRESSES OF HON. JOHN MERCER LANGSTON, U.S. MINISTER RESIDENT AT HAITI    Miami: Mnemosyne Publishing Co., 1969. Hard bound book like new. Very scarce in this edition and rare in this condition.

  • # 643z   Johnson, James Weldon   ALONG THIS WAY: THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY BY JAMES WELDON JOHNSON    New York: The Viking Press, 1954. Hard bound in very good condition.

  • # 644z    Kennedy Roger G.    ORDERS FROM FRANCE: THE AMERICAN AND FRENCH IN A REVOLUTIONARY WORLD 1780-1820   Hard bound in dust jacket. Very fine condition.

  • # 645z   Chambers, Frances   HAITI: REVISED AND EXPANDED EDITION.    World Bibliographic Series. Hard bound volume in fine condition. 171 pages. Filled with annotated references on many topics related to Haiti.

  • # 646z    Rochat, Joyce   DARK SUNRISE    Washington, DC: Review and Hearld, 1958. Hardbound Fine condition. 319 report on Haiti, with some lovely photos, quite a few of them of major sites in Haiti and rural areas as well.

  • # 648z   Time, L. (1970).    RECIPES: THE COOKING OF THE CARIBBEAN ISLANDS   . New York, Time-Life Books. Spiral bound to open flat on a table. Recipies are not separated specifically by country, but DEFINITELY a total Caribbean flair to all recipies. 143 pages. Good condition.

  • # 652Z   Valldejuli, C. A. (1957).    THE ART OF CARIBBEAN COOKERY   . Garden City, NY, Doubleday and Co. Hard bound volume in original dust jacket. 254 pages. Not specifically Haiti. But, lots of good material on Caribbean modes of cooking. Good condition.

  • # 653Z   The American Home Economics Association, e. (1951).    THE WORLD'S FAVORITE RECIPIES FROM THE UNITED NATIONS   . New York, Harper and Brothers, Publishers. Recipies in this paper bound book are done by country. Many countries represented including Haiti. Just a few recipies for each country, but lots of fascinating variety. Paper bound.

  • # 654Z   Ortiz, E. L. (1973).    THE COMPLETE BOOK OF CARIBBEAN COOKING   . New York, M. Evans and Company, Inc. "Complete book" of anything is rather ambitious. However, this 437 page volume with a fairly long index, makes a serious effort. Recipies are not separated out by country, but all are Caribbean in ingredients, names and flair. Hard bound book in good condition.

  • # 656z   Jordan, W. F.   CRUSADING IN THE WEST INDIES    NY: Fleming H. Revell Co., 1922. Decorative Cloth. Book Condition: Very Good+. No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First Edition. Introduction by W. I .Haven. Illustrated with many interesting photo plates throughout. VG+. Hardcover; decorative cloth; 202 pp. Pp. 77-136 on Haiti. Some excellent Haiti photos. This is a missionary journal of a "crusading" trip in the religious sense of the term. Great photo of A. Turnbull and his "native" ministers in Hatii. Some occupation photos as well. Cuba and D.R. covered as well. Book is in good condition, but worn.

  • # 658z   Gonzalez, Justo L.   THE DEVELOPMENT OF CHRISTIANITY IN THE LATIN CARIBBEAN    Grand Rapids, MI: William B. Eerdmans Publishing Co., 1969. Describes the development of Latin Caribbean Christianity - Catholic as well as Protestant - from its earliest beginnings shortly after Columbus to 1969. Section on Haiti harks back to Dessalines and Soulouque as well as Catholicism. Paper bound like new. Very scarce first edition.

  • # 659z    Wilson, Ruth Danenhower. HERE IS HAITI. 1957 book, an overview of Haiti by a woman who was connected with UNESCO. Hard bound book with dust jacket, nice conditino.

  • #    665z Crow, John W.   MEADOWS HOUSE    Hicksville, NY: Exposition Press, 1977. Haitian boy is invited to the U.S. as a household servant after saving a tourist's life. The action takes place in the mid-thirties until fifties. The main character prospers in the U.S. but faces the hardships and degredation of racisim. 176 pages. Hard bound in original dust jacket, very good condition, signed by the author.

  • # 666z   Chesbro, George C.   DREAM OF A FALLING EAGLE    NY: Simon and Schuster, 1996. A Mongo Mystery. A purloined poem, a sinister voodoo ritual, an encrypted computer disk - what do these things have in common? 208 pages. Hardbound book in dust jacket, line new.

  • # 667z    Temple, Frances. TONIGHT BY SEA.. Exciting novel concerning Haitians preparing to leave coastal Haiti on a small boat to try to make it to Miami.

  • #668z    Temple, Frances. TASTE OF SALT.. Wonderful youth novel set during the early presidency of Aristide.

  • # 669z    Moore, O. Ernest   HAITI: ITS STAGNANT SOCIETY AND SHACKLED ECONOMY    NY: Exposition Press, 1972. Hard bound in original dust jacket, like new. 281 pages. Topics in the sober analysis include: economy,Papa,Doc,Creole, folklore,Voodoo, education, agriculture, health, fishing and fish. Scarce book.

  • # 670z    Dohrman, Richard (1958).    THE CROSS OF BARON SAMEDI    Boston, Houghton Mifflin Co. A novel. "It is th account of a young Vermonter, Lt. Wiley of the U.S. Marine Corps. His role in the occupation of the turbulent Haiti of the 1920s and of two women who loved him ... and the mamelouc, the Paris-educated wife of a Haitian aristocrat." Hard bound first edition in original dust jacket. Very fine condition.


  • # 672z   Falcon-Barker, Ted   DEVIL'S GOLD    NY: David McKay Co., Inc., 1969. Non-fiction. "Devil's Gold" is a stirring epic of today. Spanish treasure, won from the sea bottom on a Caribbean reef off the coast of Haiti; a night attack on their boat, leading to the death of one of the trio on board; a winter's cruise in the North Sea, and setting out into cold February gales across the Atlantic. A vivid tale of jealousy, piracy, mutiny and conspiracy, threaded round the past history of the treasure. Illustrated with b/w photos and a treasure map. Black boards, gilt print to spine. Black and gold price-intact illustrated dust jacket

  • # 673z    Munro, Dana G.   THE UNITED STATES AND THE CARIBBEAN AREA    Boston: World Peace Foundation, 1935. A survey of relations between the United States and nations in Central America and the Caribbean in a period that include direct American intervention in Haiti and other nations. 316 pages. Hard bound. Very nice condition.

  • # 679z   Bach, Marcus. STRANGE ALTARS 1950s non-fiction book on Haitian Voodoo religion.
  • # 680z    Kleb, William   HONEYMOON IN HAITI    NY: Crown Publishers, 1965. This is a play in a book with three other plays. The volume is: FOUR NEW YALE PLAYWRIGHTS, edited by John Gassner. Also includes: Mark Eisenstein's "The Fighter," Robert E. Ingham's "A Simple Life," Robert Murray's "The Good Lieutenant." Hard bound in dust jacket in very good condition.

  • # 681z    McCloy, Shelby T.   THE NEGRO IN THE FRENCH WEST INDIES    Lexington, KY: University of Kentucky Press, 1966. Hard bound with dust jacket in fine condition. Lots about Saint Domingue in this volume. 278 pages with index.

  • # 682z   Khelseau, Rebecca Anita   THE COLONIZED WRITER: A SOCIOLOGICAL STUDY OF THE POETRY OF RENE DEPESTRE    Ann Arbor, MI: University Microfilms International, 1987. Doctoral dissertation. 153 pages with long bibliography.

  • # 683z    Bontemps, Arna     DRUMS AT DUSK    Marvelous novel of the Haitian Revolution by this major leader of the Harlem Renaissance.

  • # 685z   Averill, G. (1997).    A DAY FOR THE HUNTER A DAY FOR THE PREY: POPULAR MUSIC AND POWER IN HAITI   . Chicago, The University of Chicago Press. Very important study of the interrelationship of power and music in the Haitian political scene of the 1990s. Book is hard bound, 276 pages, index and some b/w photos. Like new.

  • # 687Z    Deren, M. (1970).    DIVINE HORSEMEN: THE VOODOO GODS OF HAITI    New York, Chelsea House Publishers. This is simply a classic of issue of Voodoo in Haiti.
  • # 690Z   Smith, Austine.    HAITI IS WAITING     Small 1978 paperbound book says on cover: "The story of one woman's encounter with voodoo practices and her oppression and deliversance." Nice condition.

  • # 692Z   Clausner, Marlin D.    RURAL SANTO DOMINGO: SETTLED, UNSETTLED AND RESETTLED     Philadelphia: Temple Univ. Press, 1973. A history of the island from the point of view of land settlement and usage in the DR with some material on Haiti as well. Like new hard bound copy.

  • # 704z   Bishop, Crawford and Anyda Marchant    A GUIDE TO THE LAW AND LEGAL LITERATURE OF CUBA, THE DOMINICAN REPUBLIC AND HAITI     Washington, DC: The Library of Congress, 1944. Special section on Haiti of this large sized book is pages 203-270.

  • # 707z   Spector, Robert M.   W. CAMERON FORBES AND THE HOOVER COMMISSIONS TO HAITI (1930)    NY: University Press of America, 1985. Paper bound. Like new. An analysis of the Forbes and Hoover Commission reports on their work in Haiti. Solid scholarly piece, a serious contribution to understanding the U.S. Occupation of 1915-1934.

  • # 714z    Montero, Mayra   IN THE PALM OF DARKNESS    NY: Harper Collins Pubishing, 1997. Hard bound in original dust jacket. Like new. Click on title to see Corbett's comments on the book.

  • # 715z   Pratt, Frantz editor and compiler   HAITI: GUIDE TO THE PERIODICAL LITERATURE IN ENGLISH, 1800 - 1990     NY: Greenwood Press, 1991. Hard bound like new. 310 pages. Most extensive bibliography of periodic literature on Haiti ever assembled.

  • # 717Z   Plummer, Brenda.     HAITI AND THE GREAT POWERS: 1902-1915.     Wonderful scholarly book on the conditions which lead to the U.S. occupation of Haiti in 1915. 260 page study. Nice condition paperbound.

  • # 721z   Harris, Robert P.   A GUIDE BOOK OF MODERN LATIN AMERICAN COINS    Whitman Publishing Company, Racine, 1966, First Edition 7.75 tall, Hard cover, beige boards in fake leather, gilt lettering on spine and cover. 125 pages, 2 pages on Haiti.

  • # 727z   Estrada, Frank A. editor   QUE PASA IN HAITI    Hollywood, FL De Witt Industries, 1972. "Official Visitors Guide to Haiti." Material on: tourism, travel, Simone, Duvalier, hotels, Citadel carnival, art, prints. A tourist magazine, with great b/w photos, list of PRICES of the hotels which is really fun, many different sorts of things. Very nice condition. Pages are not numbered, but must be at least 40 or so pages.

  • # 732z   Moore, Brian   NO OTHER LIFE    NY: Doubleday, 1993. This is a novel with a familiar character. A Canadian missionary on the poor Caribbean island of Ganae rescues a black child that he calls Jeannot from abject poverty and sets him on the road to a dramatic and dangerous future. Jeannot becomes a revolutionary Catholic priest, and later, the first democratically elected leader in a land of dictators and despair. Hard bound in dust jacket, like-new.

  • # 736z   Bourdet, Yves and Mats Lundahl   PATTERNS OF PROSPECTS OF HAITIAN PRIMARY EXPORTS    Allegheny College and Univ. of Akron, Pennsylvania, 1991. Paperback, like-new. B/W Charts (illustrator). Octavo. Issue title: "Patterns and Prospects of Haitian Primary Exports." Number 9, 1991.

  • # 739z   Stotzky, Irwin P.   SILENCING THE GUNS IN HAITI: THE PROMISE OF DELIBERATIVE DEMOCRACY    Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, 1997. Hard bound book in original dust jacket, like new. An analysis of Haiti after the coup against Aristide. Some b/w photos.

  • # 742z   James, C.L.R. THE BLACK JACOBINS. One of the most famous analyses of The Haitian Revolution every written. James was a strong Marxist scholar. 1963 paper bound edition. Very good condition

  • # 743z   Sorel, Germaine J.   PAQUITO OF HAITI: A RAY OF SUNSHINE    NY: Vantage Press, 1994. Hard bound novel in original dust jacket, very fine condition. A novel of hope and pain set in the Haitian Revolution, featuring a character who brings home to his fellow struggling slaves.

  • # 744z   Burns, Sheelagh   THE GINKGO TREE    NY: Rinehart and Co., Inc., 1957. Caribbean ilsand much like Haiti. Woman in 50s falls for Haitian pilot, and drinks herself into trouble. Then, in the end gets over him. Book is hard bound and in original dust jacket, very fine condition.

  • # 745z   Munn, Nettie Perkins   DEAR FOLKS: LETTERS FROM NAHUM PREKINS, MISSIONARY TO THE CARIBBEAN    Winona Lake, Ind.: Light and Life Press, 1982.

  • # 747z   Fear, Leona K.   NEW VENTURES: FREE METHODIST MISSIONS 1960-1979    Winona Lake, Ind.: Light and Life Press. 1979. 160 pages, b&w photos, list of missionaries. Missionaries, Free Methodist, Africa, Haiti, Indonesia, Philippines, Japan, India, Taiwan, etc.

  • # 748z   Wucker, Michele    WHY THE COCKS FIGHT. DOMINICANS, HAITIANS AND THE STRUGGLE FOR HISPANIOLA.     Like two roosters in a fighting arena, the Dominican Republic and Haiti are encircled by barriers of geography and poverty. They share one Caribbean island, but their histories are as deeply divided as their cultures: one French-speaking and black, one Spanish-speaking and mulatto. And just as the owners of gamecocks contrive battles between their birds (a favorite sport in both countries) as a way of playing out human conflicts, Haitian and Dominican leaders stir up nationalist disputes or cultural and racial differences as a way of deflecting other kinds of turmoil. Michele Wucker's vivid account of these struggles highlights the features in Caribbean history that are still affecting Hispaniola today, including the often contradictory policies of the United States. 281 page study of the interrelationships between the two nations and peoples with emphasis on the contemporary times.

  • # 750z   Compa, Lance   LABOR RIGHTS IN HAITI    Washington, DC: International Labor Rights Educational and Research Fund, 1989. Paper bound, like new. 47 pages + 4 page appendix.

  • # 756z   Dupuy, Alex    HAITI IN THE NEW WORLD ORDER: LIMITS OF THE DEMOCRATIC REVOLUTION    Paperback (like new). Brilliant 1997 analysis of Haiti's potential place in the new global economy and political world.

  • # 760Z   Weil, Thomas E. et al.,    AREA HANDBOOK FOR HAITI: A COUNTRY STUDY    Nearly 200 pages of analysis of many aspects of life in Haiti. Hardbound in very nice condition.

  • # 761z   Aristide, Jean-Bertrand   DIGNITY    Charlottesville, VA: University of Virginia Press, 1996. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. x. Chronology. Introduction by Christope Wargny. Afterword by Carrol F. Coates. Appendices. Bibliography. 210pp. This is the story of Aristide's three years in exile.

  • # # 762z   Wilentz, Amy    THE RAINY SEASON: HAITI SINCE DUVALIER.     Well-known and high touted book of the post-Duvalier days and the rise of Jean-Bertrand Aristide.

  • # 763Z    Carpentier, Alejo    THE KINGDOM OF THE WORLD     Wonderful novel of the Haitian Revolution by this famous writer.
  • # 51Z    Johnston, Sir Harry and Dr Haden Guest    THE WORLD TO-DAY: THE MARVELS OF NATURE AND THE CREATIONS OF MAN    NY: William H. Wise & Co., 1937. Hard Cover. (viii) 497 pages, 730 illustrations, 48 full plates in color; 4to, navy textured boards, silver decorative border front cover. Very good condition. The color illustrations are beautiful and some are photographs and some are paintings. This is the 1924 edition but the volume that has a treatment of Haiti along with Cuba and the DR. Extra postage required. Heavy book.

  • # 53Z    Rogozinski, Jan     A BRIEF HISTORY OF THE CARIBBEAN: FROM THE ARAWAK AND THE CARIB TO THE PRESENT    NY: A Meridian Book, 1994. Paper bound in fine condition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 324pp., index, bibliography, notes, maps, illustrated. "This comprehensive volume takes the reader and student through more than five hundred years of Caribbean history, beginning with Columbus's arrival in the Bahamas in 1492. A Brief History of the Caribbean traces the people and events that have marked this constantly shifting region, encompassing everything from economic booms and busts to epidemics, wars, and revolutions.".

  • # 54Z    Stribling, T. S.     CLUES OF THE CARIBBEES Has one 100 page short story "The Governor of Cap Haitien," which deals with the constant stream of revolutions and overthrows of the pre-occupation period, though the story is set after the occupation.

  • # 59Z    C.S. Forester    ADMIRAL HORNBLOWER IN THE WEST INDIES    Boston: Little, Brown and Co, 1986. Liek new paperback reprint of this classic pirate novel set in the Caribbean of the 18th century.

  • # 60Z    Bourguignon, Paul     THE GREENER GRASS    Rockville, MD: Ariadne Press, 1993. This novel features a Belgian artist and writer who visits Haiti and Peru in search of the greener grass which must lie in some faraw75ay country. Written in 1960 and partially set in Haiti. Paperbound book line new.

  • # 61Z    Guerrant, Edward O.     ROOSEVELT'S GOOD NEIGHBOR POLICY    Albuquerque, NM: The University of New Mexico Press, 1950. Hardbound book in dust jacket. Book is in very fine condition. The index reveals quite a few pages with Haiti references on them.

  • # 62Z    De Leeuw, Hendrik     CROSSROAD OF THE CARIBBEAN SEA    NY: Julian Messner, Inc., 1935. Hardbound, worn but good condition. Travel writer visits Haiti, where he finds Port-au-Prince the most beautiful and cleanest city in the Antilles. Most of the Haiti chapter is a short simple history of Haiti. He does make the standard visit to the Citadel, and meets with President Stenio for some very pro-occupation talk.

  • # 65Z    Weston, Rubin Francis     RACISM IN U.S. IMPERIALISM    Columbia, SC: University of South Carolina Press, 1972. Hardbound book in dust jacket. Fine condition. xv; 291 pp. "Dr. Weston traces the influence of racism on American foreign policy from the formative stage of the imperialist campaign in 1893 up to the independence of the Philippines in 1946, frequently documenting his arguments with the words of the men who made America's foreign policy during her imperial era.". Long chapter of 50 or so pages on Hispaniola.

  • # 66Z    Rainey, Rich     HAUNTED HISTORY   NY: Warner Books, 1992. Paperback. Very good condition. 197 pages. Various stories from history. It includes a piece in which Charlemagne Perault is looked at as some sort of rebirth of Charlemagne. The story is about his being killed by U.S. marines. Pages 20-32.

  • # 67Z    Perkins, Dexter     THE UNITED STATES AND THE CARIBBEAN    Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press, 1947. Insteresting material on Haiti: A decent summary of problems with education on p. 77. p. 109--115. Some positive and negative feature of the occupation p. 80-81. Health care in 1966 books. Doctors to population- 1--11, 904 hospitals beds per 1000 1-- 0.07 comparisons with other countries there too. Hardbound book in dust jacket in good condition.

  • # 68z    Taylor, Ida A.     REVOLUTIONARY TYPES   London: Duckworth and Co, 1904. Hardbound book in fine condition. 21 page treatment of Toussaint Louverture. Includes several other figures as well including Washington and Benidict Arnold.

  • # 69Z    Goetz, Delia     NEIGHBORS TO THE SOUTH   NY: Harcourt, Brace and Company, 1941. Hardbound, show wear but good condition. Elementary school geography book with section on Haiti. B/w photos.

  • # 70Z    Hale, Thomas     DON'T LET THE GOATS EAT THE LOQUAT TREES    Grand Rapids, MI: Zondervan Books, 1986. Paper bound in very good condition. Not directly on Haiti, but about the problems of overpopulation and how they affect third-world nations.

  • # 72Z    Morison, Samuel Eliot     ADMIRAL OF THE OCEAN SEA    Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1942. Hard bound. Heavy and large. Very Good, Slightly Edgeworn. Greene, Bertram; Maps By Erwin Raisz (illustrator). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. brick cloth binding, rubbed at edges. Pages very slightly aged. 680 pages. The previous owner cut and dust jacket into two pieces and glued it into two blank pages at the front of the book. Classic study of Columbus.

  • # 73Z    Morison, Samuel Eliot     CHRISTOPHER COLUMBUS, MARINER    NY: The New American Library, 1955. Paperback. Good condition. 160 page shortened version of his classic study of Columbus.

  • # 76z    Irving, Washington     THE LIFE AND VOYAGES OF CHRISTOPHER COLUMBUS    NY: John R. Anderson. Two volumes, undated but clearly very old books, most likely around 1900 or earlier. Vol 1 is 506 pages, Vol 2 (continued pagination from vol 1 to page 746, with index. Followed by another book in Vol 2 not related to Columbus.

  • # 77z    Murphy, Joseph M.     SANTERIA: AFRICAN SPIRITS IN AMERICA    Boston: Beacon Press, 1993. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 189 pages with index. "Santeria" is a vivid first-hand account of the African-Cuban religion growing in importance in America today. In it, Joseph Murphy joins the ranks of those who serve the Cuban orishas--spiritual powers who bear the names of both African gods and Catholic saints. By serving Eleggba, his orisha, Murphy writes a western-oriented introduction to a misunderstood religion of African roots that is a profound symbol of the force of the spirit against slavery." Included are endnotes, a glossary, a bibliography, and an index. With the obvious comparisons to Haitian Voodoo, this is a useful handbook. Paper bound in fine condition.

  • # 78z    Berle, Adolf A.     LATIN AMERICA -- DIPLOMACY AND REALITY    NY: Harper and Row, Publishers, 1962. Hardbound book in original dust jacket. 8vo. With chapters such as The United States Looks at its Neighbors; Social Change, Revolutionary Governments and Extra-Continental Power Politics and Education and Information. 147p. Several index references to Haiti.

  • # 79z    Berle, Adolf A.     LATIN AMERICA -- DIPLOMACY AND REALITY    NY: Harper and Row, Publishers, 1962. Hardbound book in original dust jacket. 8vo. With chapters such as The United States Looks at its Neighbors; Social Change, Revolutionary Governments and Extra-Continental Power Politics and Education and Information. 147p. Several index references to Haiti.

  • # 80z    Suchlicki, Jaime     HISTORICAL DICTIONARY OF CUBA    Metuchen, NJ: The Scarecrow Press, Inc, 1988. Very useful scholarly work. Hard bound and in very fine condition. 365 pages.

  • # 83z    Idell, Albert E.     CROSS IN THE CARIBBEAN    Henry Holt and Co., 1941. The author's second novel, set on a small remote French colonial island. The story concerns a group of priests and their reaction, after their own church has been destroyed by a hurricane, to "the construction on the mountain of the strange new building, a gigantic white stone cross, designed in France and shipped out to the island." Then a sculptor arrives from France "to carve the figure of Christ on the Cross in the gleaming white stone on the mountain top," and things get a bit complicated. Hard bound in very good condition.

  • # 84z    CONNECTIONS: A DIRECTORY OF LAY VOLUNTEER SERVICE OPPORTUNITIES    Washington, DC: St. Vincent Pallotti Center. 1989. Lists of orgainization with volunteer possibilities.

  • # 88z    Gonzalez, Juan     ROLL DOWN YOUR WINDOW: STORIES FROM A FORGOTTEN AMERICA    NY: Verso, 1995. In these passionate and vivid despatches, the author reports from the frontline of a social crisis which stretches from New York to Los Angeles, across the Rio Grande to Mexico's maquiladoras, through to Haiti, Honduras and Cuba. Gonzalez was a NPR commentator at the time of the publication of this work. Hard bound in original dust jacket, like new.

  • # 91z    Wilgus, A. Curtis editor     THE CARIBBEAN AREA    Washington, D.C.: The George Washington University Press, 1934. Hard bound, 603 pages with extensive index. In very good condition. Many index references to Haiti.

  • # 95z    Munro, Dana Gardner     THE LATIN AMERICAN REPUBLICS: A HISTORY    New York: Appleton-Century-Crofts, Inc., 1950, Second edition. With 10 maps (7 two-page color maps and 3 b&w page maps), 605p. Chapter on Haiti among the other nations. Hard bound in very good condition.

  • # 96z    BAEDEKER'S CARIBBEAN INCLUDING BERMUDA    As all Baedeker's guides, it's a beautiful book, if a bit heavy for a tourist to carry around all day. Carefully without date, but it is during the presidency of Baby Doc. Lovely photos. Lists Haiti's population as 5.5 million. Very nice condition.

  • # 97z    Langley, Lester D.     THE UNITED STATES AND THE CARIBBEAN IN THE TWENTIETH CENTURY    Athens, GA: The University of Georgia Press, 1985. Includes a map of the Caribbean in 1904. Bibliographical Essay. Lots of Notes. Index. 226 pages. The author, at the time of the writing, was an associate professor of history at the University of Georgia. Hard bound and in very fine condition.

  • # 98z    Wiarda, Howard J. and Michael J. Kryzanek    THE DOMINICAN REPUBLIC: A CARIBBEAN CRUCIBLE    Boulder, Colorado: Westview Press, 1982. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. viii, 153pp., index, biblio., map. VG, near fine, in slightly worn DJ. "Having traced the long and often bloody struggle of the Dominican people for independence — from France, from Haiti, from Spain, and from Haiti again — Professor Wiarda examines the policies of the dictatorial regimes that followed the struggle and led to the country's bankruptcy and the intervention of U.S. forces in 1916 during the term of President Woodrow Wilson.".

  • # 99z    Smith, Bradley     ESCAPE TO THE WEST INDIES   NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1956. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". The 'Bible' of Cruising, in its day. Authoritative guide to the chain of glorious vacation islands from Cuba to Curacao including a chapter on Haiti, with a handy tabular reference section in addition to history and lore. Hard bound book in original colorful dust jacket. Heavy book. Very good condition.

  • # 100z    Sternbeck, Alfred     FILIBUSTERS AND BUCCANEERS    NY: National Travel Club. No date listed. 272 pages, tall and quite heavy. 8vo. black hardback with old sailing ship on eps in blue & white. Many illustrations from engravings; 16th c Man-Of-War, A Genoese Carrack of 1542 and others. Primarily a history of piracy in the Caribbean. Very good condition.

  • # 105z    Neild, Rachel     POLICING HAITI: PRELIMINARY ASSESSMENT OF THE NEW CIVILIAN SECURITY FORCES   Washington, DC: The Washington Office on Haiti, 1995. 56 pp., scarce but useful analysis. Fine condition, 8.5x11 size.

  • # 106z    Krehm, William     DEMOCRACIES AND TYRANNIES OF THE CARIBBEAN     Westport, CT: Lawrence Hill and Co., 1984. One chapter is on Haiti, traces the political fate of Haiti from the U.S. occupation to the coming of Duvalier. Hard bound in dust jacket, very fine. 244 pages.

    disc">
  • $7.00

  • # 109    Lapierre, Dominique     THE CITY OF JOY     Garden City, NY: Doubleday and Co., Inc., 1985. Not about Haiti, but about a slum in Calcutta, called the city of Joy. It is so much like Cite Soleil, that this is a good book to read as background if one is interested in Cite Soleil. 519 pages. in very good condition.

  • # 111z    Sanderson, Ivan T.     LIVING TREASURE    NY: The Viking Press, 1941. Hard bound, very good condition. Travel writer doesn't visit Haiti for this book's entry, but relies on letters from a group of Haitians whom he makes out to be most unreliable. It's a follow up to the horse story he tells in his 1939 book. He reveals himself to be not much of a naturalist. His view was that the horses of the Pine Forest were prehistoric or pre-Spanish, but this is dashed. This story is from letters from some Haitians he hires to kill one of the Pine Forest horses, which they do.

  • # 115z    Waite, Arthur Edward     A NEW ENCYCLOPAEDIA OF FREEMASONRY     NY: Wings Books, 1994. 488 pages. Hard bound in dust jacket in fine condition.

  • # 116z    Bemis, Samuel Flagg     A DIPLOMATIC HISTORY OF THE UNITED STATES    NY: Henry Holt and Co, 1942. Worn but good condition. Very useful section on Haiti. 934 page with extensive index.

  • # 117z    Lefebvre, Georges     THE COMING OF THE FRENCH REVOLUTION    Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, 1973. Paper bound in very good condition, 233 pages with index. Translated from the French. The Vichy Government destroyed most of the copies of the original French edition after the outbreak of WWII. The author presents a picture of what happened in France during the year 1789 - the first year of the French Revolution. Some of the contents include: The Aristocratic Revolution; The Bourgeois Revolution and The Peasant Revolution. Very useful background information for the war with St. Domingue.

  • # 119z     Deveze, Lily     A BRIEF GUIDE TO FRENCH HISTORY    Paris: G. Castel, no date. Paper bound on lovely slick paper with nice b/w photos. 79 pages.

  • # 153z    Sapir, Richard and Warren Murphy (1976).    VOODOO DIE: THE DESTROYER   Los Angeles, Pinnacle Books. Good condition paperback novel. Fictional Caribbean island is site for a novel of espionage and international mahem, and Voodoo.
  • # 278z   Hobsbawm, E.J.     THE AGE OF REVOLUTION, 1789 - 1848    NY: Mentor Books, 1965. Paper bound. 416 pages with index. Very good condition. Studies the social revolutions that swept over first Europe and then the world from the French Revolution of 1789 through the transformational year of 1848.

  • # 279z    Hampson, Norman     THE FIRST EUROPEAN REVOLUTION 1776 - 1815    Norwich, England: Jarrold and Sons, 1969. Paper bound in very good condition, 214 pages with index and lots of b/w photos. ."The most significant changes during the Revolutionary and Napoleonic period were in the realm of ideas. The French Revolution ended the era of ar istocratic conservtism, enlightened rationalism, and sentimental deism."

  • # 280z    Palacios, Alvar Gonzalez     THE AGE OF LOUIS XVI    London: Paul Hamlyn, 1969. Hard bound in dust jacket. Exquisite color photos of the splendor of the age. Fine condition. Out of Print. Parallell trends of Romanticism period and the Reight of Louis XVI & Marie ANtoinette are well shown by the splendid illustrations and by the author who describes not only painting, sculpture and architecture. Also silver, tapestries and textiles, porcelain and furniture - in 158 pages with full color throughout.

  • # 281z    Waugh, Alec.     ISLAND IN THE SUN.     1955 novel set in a fictional British island. Not much about Haiti itself, but the treatment of the color problem on his island is an excellent treatment and helps a great deal in understanding the color problem of Haiti.

  • # 282z    Waugh, Alec.     HOT COUNTRIES    NY: Farrar and Rinehart, 1930. Signed by the author and dated. Hardbound in very good condition. Good section on pirates and some material on Haiti and President Vincent. The book is an intriguing historical document, an evocative record of the places portrayed and an impression of the time's attitudes. Alec Waugh's story comes across clearly in quaint ethnocentricity, aided ably by Lynd Ward's powerfully resonant wood engravings.

  • # 283z    Waugh, Alex     LOVE AND THE CARIBBEAN   NY: Farrar, Straus and Cudahy, 1958. Hard bound in dust jacket, very fine. of Alec Waugh's stories about the Caribbean written in the 1930s, 40s and 50s. A charming book for lovers of the region.

  • # 284z    Luke, Sir Harry     CARIBBEAN CIRCUIT    London: Nicholson and Watson, 1952. Hard bound, 262 pp., frontispiece, photographs, endpaper maps, index. Fine condition. 31 page chapter on Haiti.

  • # 294z     Denis, Renee Roosevelt     TO LIVE IN PARADISE    Ft. Bragg, CA: Lost Coast Press, 1996. Paper bound, fine condition, 396 pages. Includes chapters on her life in Haiti. Mainly she lives in various former French colonies.

  • # 319z    Ferguson, James     DOMINICAN REPUBLIC: BEYOND THE LIGHTHOUSE     London: Latin America Bureau, 1991. Paper bound in fine condition, 118 pages. 6 chapters on various Dominican topics, includes identity crisis, dictatorship and democracy, strong men and party politics, econony, Haitians, and the IMF.

  • # 320z    Callcott, Wilfrid Hardy     THE CARIBBEAN POLICY OF THE UNITED STATES, 1890 - 1920    Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins Press, 1942. Hard bound in good condition, 524 pages with long index. Large number of Haiti entries in the index.

  • # 321z    Musicant, Ivan     THE BANANA WARS: A HISORY OF THE UNITED STATES MILITARY INTERVENTION IN LATIN AMERICAN FROM THE SPANISH-AMERICAN WAR TO THE INVASION OF PANAMA   NY: MacMillian Publishing Co., 1990. Hard bound in original dust jacket, 470 pages with index. Musicant chronicles U. S. intervention in Latin America beginning with the Spanish-American War. Lots of index entries on Haiti.

  • # 324z     Teresa, Vincent     MY LIFE IN THE MAFIA    Garden City, NY: Doubleday and Company, 1973. Hard bound in original dust jacket, very good condtion. 372 pages. There is a special chapter on the Mafia in Haiti. "One of those convicts, in the summer of 1969, was a forty-year-old, 325-pound mobster named Vincent Charles Teresa. Teresa was a high-ranking figure in the New England mafia. He answered to only two men, the boss and underboss who directed crime across six states with the snap of a finger or the nod of a head."

  • # 326z    Nelson, William Javier     ALMOST A TERRITORY: AMERICA'S ATTEMPT TO ANNEX THE DOMINICAN REPUBLIC    Newark, Deleware: University of Deleware Press, 1990. Pp. 148, with illustrations. Was the failure of the USA to annex Santo Domingo a good or bad thing? Evidently the latter, to judge from the dream of most young Dominicans to end up in New York. An interesting, little known book. Hard bound book in original dust jacket.

  • # 327z    Hinckle, Warren and William Turner    THE FISH IS RED: THE STORY OF THE SECRET WAR AGAINST CASTRO    NY: Harper and Row Publishers, 1981. Hard bound in original dust jacket, fine condition. 373 pages, b/w photos. Here we have a work that purports to tie together the Mafia, the secret war against Castro, the Kennedy assassination and other events.

  • # 331z    Garreau, Joel     THE NINE NATIONS OF NORTH AMERICA   Boston: Houghton Mifflin Co., 1981. 426 pages, Hard bound in original dust jacket, fine condition. Index. Scholar redivides North America into 9 "regions." One of those is The Islands which includes the Greater Antilles and southermost Florida. Maps of these constructed "countries."

  • # 333z    Brown, Wenzell     ANGRY MEN -- LAUGHING MEN: THE CARIBBEAN CALDRON    NY: Greenberg Publications, 1947. Good insights into political troubles. An exploration of social and racial unrest in the region, emphasizing Cuba, Jamaica, Haiti, the DR, Puerto Rico and Trinidad. Good chapter on Haiti.

  • # 334z    McKernan, Victoria     OSPREY REEF    NY: Carroll and Graf Publishers, Inc., 1990. Author's first book, a mystery set in South Florida and introducing Chicago, a young widow (daughter of a Norwegian sea captain and a Trinidadian woman) who, with her Haitian helper, made her living collecting exotic fishes from the reefs. Suspense novel. Hard bound in original dust jacket, like new.

  • # 335z    Hopkins, J. A. H. and Melinda Alexander    MACHINE-GUN DIPLOMACY    NY: Lewis Copeland Company, 1928. Stated first edition. Hard bound and very good condition. The root of American foreign policies were established in the 19th century. Offerred is the classic study of the gulf between official policy and the actions of American foreign policy in Latin America. Machine-Gun diplomacy is a core text for all that study the roots of unilateral action in American foreign policy or American relations with Latin America. If you want to study cuba, Sandanismo or Hugo Chavez from a historical perspective, this is the classic. Red cloth with black print. appendices , indexed, p. 216. A number of index references to Haiti, and even to Toussaint.

  • # 337z    Charteris, Leslie     THE SAINT ON THE SPANISH MAIN    Garden City, NY: Doubleday and Company, Inc., 1955. Hard bound in origianl dust jacket, good condition. Richard M. Powers (illustrator). First Crime Club Edition. Simon Templar as 'The Saint'. Six stories of the Saint island-hopping in the Caribbean. One on Haiti is entitled "The Questing Tycoon" pp. 162-190

  • # 338z    Dixon-Kennedy, Mike     NATIVE AMERICAN MYTH & LEGEND: AN A-Z OF PEOPLE AND PLACES    London: A Blandford Book, 1996. An A-Z covering South America, Central America, North America and Haiti. From Ab Kin Xoc, the Mayan god of poetry, to Zuyua, the sacred language of the XIU clan. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 288pp. Biblio. Maps. Hard bound in dust jacket, like new.

  • # 339z    Church of the, Nazarene     FRONTIERS OF THE KINGDOM    Kansas City, MO: Nazarene Publishing House, 1955. Paper bound, 95 pages, very good condition. Brief mention of the missionary work in Haiti with pictures of missionaries.

  • # 342z    Adams, Henry     A HENRY ADAMS READER   Garden City, New York: Doubleday and Company, 1958. In this reader there is material from Adams on Toussaint, and it seems to support the "plot theory," that is, that the rich planters encouraged the slaves to revolt in order to necessitate French involvement which they saw in their interest. There had been other slave revolts, and the plan was then to "easily" put down the revolt. So, at least, goes the theory. Hard bound book in dust jacket, 292 pages in good condition.

  • # 346z    Cave, Hugh B.     A PLACE OF NO RETURN   London: Robinson Publishing, 1988. in the book: The Best Horror from Fantasy Tales. Edited by Stephen Jones and David Sutton. Paper bound, oversized in fine condition. Partly original anthology contains fifteen stories by the following authors: Hugh B. Cave, Susan Palwick, William Browning Spencer, Tavish Macminn, Barb Hendee, David J. Schow, Keelin Cole, Dave Smeds, Chelsea Quinn Yarbro, S.A. Stolnack, Kathryn Ptacek, Gahan Wilson, Janna Silverstein, Dean Wesley Smith & Kristine Kathryn Rusch, and Robert Bloch. Introduction by Claudia O'Keefe. Paper bound in fine condition.

  • # 347z    Cave, Hugh B.     THE MOUNTAINS OF TIME    Sherman Oaks, CA: Revenant Books, 1993. Short story by Hugh Cave in the book: GHOSTTIDE, edited by Claudia O'Keefe. Cover art by Alan M. Clark. This anthology contains: Model Lover by Kristine Kathryn Rusch and Dean WesleySmith; The Creatures That Walked in Darkness by Chelsea Quinn Yarbro; Force of Habit by Susan Palwick; The Mountains of Time by Hugh B. Cave; Neighbors by Kathryn Ptacek; The Power of the Mandarin by Gahan Wilson; Her Mother's Cries by Janna Silverstein; Iron Mask by Robert Bloch; Irrational Fears by William Browning Spencer; The Ghosts of Mice and Bugs by Tavish MacMinn; Player by Barb Hendee; Penetration by David J. Schow; Annoyed to Death by Keelin Cole; Soul Searching by Dave Smeds; and De Profundis Clamavi by S. A. Stolnack. Paper bound in fine condition.

  • # 353z    Crowe, Philip Kingsland     WORLD WILDLIFE: THE LAST STAND    NY: Scribner's Son, 1970. A survey of the world's endangered animals by a conservationist and former director of the World Wildlife Fund. 308 pp. Treats of many places and Haiti is among them. Many photos.

  • # 354z    Radcliff, Virginia     THE CARIBBEAN HERITAGE    NY: Walker and Co., 1976. Hard bound in dust jacket with lots of photos. 271 pages with index. Large book. Several index entries on Haiti.

  • # 356z    Sprechman, J. R.     CARIBE    NY: E. P. Dutton, 1986. Hard bound novel in bright dust jacket, very fine condition. 280 pags. A novel of international intrigue, deception and violence.

  • # 358z    Durant, Wil and Ariel     THE AGE OF NAPOLEON: A HISTORY OF EUROPEAN CIVILIZATION FROM 1789 TO 1815    NY: Simon and Schuster, 1975. This is quite the history book, with a nice section of illustrations. It covers Europe from 1789 to 1815. The condition is very good, but the dust jacket has quite a few tears. The end papers have a very attractive map. 872 pages. Index references to both Saint Domingue and Toussaint Louverture.

  • # 363z   Schurz, William Lyle     LATIN AMERICA: A DESCRIPTIVE STUDY   NY: Dutton Books, 1963. "An indispensable descriptive survey of the geography, history, people, economy, customs and politics of Latin America." From cover. 373 pages with extensive index. A number of Haiti references as well. Paper bound, worn, but good condition.

  • # 373z    Lewis, I. M. (1971).    ECSTATIC RELIGION: A STUDY OF SHAMANISM AND SPIRIT POSSESSION   London, Routledge. About 15 pages are on Haiti. Book is very fine soft cover.
  • # 376z    Mason, F. Van Wyck     CUTLASS EMPIRE   Garden City, NY: Doubleday and Co., inc., 1949. Hard bound in worn and torn dust jacket. Book is very good condition. John Alan Maxwell (illustrator). Cutlass Empire covers 20 years of Henry Morgan's incredibley active career, leadership and daring, on par with Sir Francis Drake and Henry Clive. A great young persons book and one interested in that period.

  • # 386z    Utley, Steven     HAITI   Short story in the journal --Isaac Asimov's Science Fiction: Vol 16, No. 6, pages 40-61, 1992. Sci-fi story involving Haiti, future of space and Voodoo!. The whole issue of this journal is offered, May 1992. Fine condition.

  • # 388z    Humphreys, R. A.     LATIN AMERICAN HISTORY: A GUIDE TO THE LITERATURE IN ENGLISH     London: Oxford University Press, 1966. Relatively little on Haiti, but good background bibliography for the region. Hard bound, 197 pages, very long index. With chapters such as Periodicals; The Land and the Environment; The Spanish Empire in America and The Fall of the Spanish American Empire. Fine condition.

  • # 394z    Dobyns, Stephen     COLD DOG SOUP    NY: Viking Penguin Inc., 1985. Hard bound in original comic dust jacet in fine condition.
    Haitian New York cab driver picks up fellow going to dispose of a dead dog. It is a Brooklyn road story as the Haitian tries to find someone to buy the dead dog. The Haitian has a view that nothing should be thrown away in New York, all things have a use and a price. He describes Haiti as though people lived in an underworld under a grate and the U.s. was above the grate. He claims the Haitians could live on what fell through the grate. A very dark book, but interesting and at times funny. Another time I wrote about this book again: different time: Weird novel of a dead dog, offered to a Chinese restaurant for cold dog soup among other things, and featuring a zanny, if not mad Haitian cab driver in Brooklyn. Interesting at times, over the top in other parts, with simply disgusting dog stories. Certainly not an animal lover's book.

  • # 397z    Bragg, Rick    ALL OVER BUT THE SHOUTIN'    NY: Vintage Books, 1997. Pages 201-210 piece called Tap-tap. Interesting stream of consciousness and experiences in Haiti after Aristide had been exiled and de facto government was in power. Paper bound, very fine. 329 pages. A correspondent for "The New York Times" recounts growing up in the Alabama hills, the son of a violent veteran and a mother who tried to insulate her children from poverty and ignorance.

  • # 401z    Kemp, P. K. and Christopher Lloyd    THE BUCANNEERS    NY: A Tower Book, 1960. BRETHERN OF THE COAST. Henry Morgan, Edward Dampier, Rock Braziliano, Bartholomew Sharp, William Kidd, Charles Swan, Woodes Rogers, George Shelvocke. Within these pages are the complete histories of the great buccaneers....this is their story. Paper bound in good condition, 220 pages. Non-fiction treatment of the pirates of the 17th and 18th century.

  • # 402z    Filler, Louis editor     WENDELL PHILLIPS ON CIVIL RIGHTS AND FREEDOM    NY: Hill and Wang, 1965. 1861 lecture on Toussaint on pp. 163 ff. Book is hard bound in dust jacket, very good condition, 217 pages. "Wendell Phillips.was a leader of the nineteenth-century Abolitionist movement.The eighteen selections in this volume have been chosen for their eloquence and for their relevance to today's civil rights movement."

  • # NG March 1908   Chester, Rear Admiral Colby M.    HAITI: A DEGENERATING ISLAND.    A very scarce item. From National Geographic, March 1908, the very first Nation Geographic edition to feature a story on Haiti. Some nice photos from Cap Haitien. Excellent condition for 1908!

  • # NG Nov. 1987   Cobb, Charles.     HAITI AGAINST ALL ODDS.     Article in National Geographic of Nov. 1987. Whole magazine. Nice condition. This magazine is worth it for the one spectacular aerial photo of the Dominican/Haitian border, with green forests on one side and bleak deforestation on the other. Two other articles in this issue. See Deagan below.

  • # NG Nov. 1987   Deagan, Kathleen.     SEARCHING FOR COLUMBUS'S LOST COLONY.    National Geographic. Nov. 1987. See Cobb above.

  • # NG March 1985   Devillers, Carole.     HAITI'S VOODOO PILGRIMAGES OF SPIRITS AND SAINTS.     National Geographic, March, 1985.

  • # NG Feb. 1981   Grove, Noel.     THE CARIBBEAN: SUN, SEA AND SEETHING.     National Geographic Feb. 1981. Have whole magazine. The article does have several Haiti photos and some treatment of political situation.

  • # NG Dec. 1920   Johnston, Sir Harry.     HAITI THE HOME OF TWIN REPUBLICS. And HAITI AND ITS REGENERATION BY THE UNITED STATES.     Dec. 1920, National Geographic. These two essays by the famous travel writer are, in part, a justification of the American Occupation, but also a documenting of it. His two essays are accompanied by 21 b/w photos, many of them of the occupation troops and troop activities. Also in this same edition: Osterhout, Major G.H., Jr. A LITTLE-KNOWN MARVEL OF THE WESTERN HEMISPHERE. 1920 National Geographic feature on the Citadel including 12 b/w photos. Text is a history of the citadel and quite detailed. This is the entire December edition of 1920, complete and in good shape. The spine is a bit tattered, but otherwise quite nice. Since this issue has a very famous story on the art of falconry, it is an especially hard to find edition since falconry fanciers have gotten all the copies!

  • # NG Sept. 1944   Newman, Oliver P.    BARE FEET AND BURROWS IN HAITI.     National Geographic Sept. 1944. Also: B. Anthony Stewart:     HAITI GOES TO MARKET.     Total of 20 photos in the two essays, some of them in color, but not normal color photos, but those earlier painted-looking photos. Some really nice, as one expects from National Geo. The whole magazine, which also includes some second world war stories and a popular one on working dogs. The war year National Geos are hard to get since they are collected for their war stories and photographs.

  • # NG Dec. 1920   Osterhout, Major G.H., Jr.    A LITTLE-KNOWN MARVEL OF THE WESTERN HEMISPHERE.     1920 National Geographic feature on the Citadel including 12 b/w photos. Text is a history of the citadel and quite detailed. Also in this edition: Sir Harry Johnston.     HAITI THE HOME OF TWIN REPUBLICS. And HAITI AND ITS REGENERATION BY THE UNITED STATES.     These two essays by the famous travel writer are, in part, a justification of the American Occupation, but also a documenting of it. His two essays are accompanied by 21 b/w photos, many of them of the occupation troops and troop activities. This is the entire December edition of 1920, complete and in good shape. The spine is a bit tattered, but otherwise quite nice. Since this issue has a very famous story on the art of falconry, it is an especially hard to find edition since falconry fanciers have gotten all the copies!

  • # NG Jan. 1976   Patterson, Carolyn Bennett.    HAITI: BEYOND MOUNTAINS, MORE MOUNTAINS.     National Geographic, Jan. 1976. Whole magazine.

  • # NG Aug. 1916      WARDS OF THE UNITED STATES.   An unsigned story in National Geographic, August, 1916. The article covers The Dominican Republic, Haiti and Nicaragua. The section on Haiti is extensive and has 30 incredible black and white photos of Haiti. One is extraordinary given the later art revival in the 1940s. Most people are familiar with the famous photo of Hector Hyppolite in front of his home, Ici Renaissance. This 1916 magazine has virtually the same photo of a different artist in front of his painted hut. It would be very hard for most to tell the difference! Other photos include a great rural market, streets, cemetery and railroad in P-a-P, arch in Les Cayes, forested mountains, rural tailor, statue of Dessalines, a very unusual photo of the citadel and much more. A very difficult item to find.

  • # NEWS1    TEACHING ABOUT HAITI     A 32 paged newspaper format teaching guide published by the Network of Educators on the Americas in 1993. This is the original news magazine featuring articles on history of Haiti, maps, folktales, Konbit, Vodou, Haitian Voices and much more. Very good condition.

  • # PAM 2    HAITI AND JAMAICA CRUISES FROM MIAMI    SS Yarmouth. 1 page front and back fold-out advertising circular

  • # PAM 3     HAITI    Tourist pamphlet about 1957 or 58. Photographs (poor) and basic tourist data. Cover is drawing of Citadel. Back cover of Raymond-les-Bains, beach scene. 24 pages. Nice map inside which was never part of the book. Scarce.

  • # PAM 5     A GUIDE TO HAITI    NY: Haiti Tourist Information Bureau, 1953. 44 page booklet with National Palace on cover. Many b/w photos, ads, and basic tourist data. Good condition.

  • # PAM 6    National Office of Tourism and Public Relations    A NEW GUIDE TO HAITI    P-a-P: National Office of Tourism and Public Relations, 1970. Colorful tourist brochure with colorful cover. Papa Doc's days. Ads and tourist attractions. 80 pages, many b/w photos, maps. Very fine condition.

  • # PAM 7    Haiti Government Tourist Bureau   A GUIDE TO HAITI    NY: Waldon Press, 1958. 64 pages. Colorful front cover with dance troop. Tourist info, many b/w photos of all areas of the country. Ads. And a very curious bibliography on the last page. Quite a scarce and fascinating booklet.

  • # PAM 9    Catholic Institute for International Relations    HAITI: BUILDING DEMOCRACY    London: Russell Press Limited, 1996. 36 pages of analysis. Paper bound in fine condition.

  • # PAM 13    Laurent, Gerard     HAITI: MUCH TO KNOW, MUCH TO SEE, MUCH TO DO    P-a-P: Imp. La Phalange. Fascinating small 40 page paper bound booklet from the tourist office. Very good condition. No date, but at the time P-a-P is listed as having a population of 350,000 people. Also fascinating is that a phone call to Washington was $7.50 and $9.00 to New York. Photo of the Francois Duvalier airport. Lots of hotel data and such. B/w photos.

  • # PAM 14     HAITI    Washington, DC: Pan American Union, 1947 31 pages, on slick paper with wonderful b/w photos from the period.

  • # PAM 15     HAITI    Washington, DC: Organization of American States, 1970. 47 pages, paper bound on slick paper. Lots of quality b/w photos. Overview of the country. Updated from 1963 version.

  • # PAM16    Duvalier, F. (1962).    PAIX ET PAIN PUR SURVIVRE: MESSAGE DU JANVIER 1962 AU PEUPLE HAITIEN   . Port-au-Prince, Imprimerie de l'etat. Small booklet of 64 pages, which are yellowing. In good condition, paper bound.

  • # PAM 17    Forbes, W. Cameron et al.,    REPORT OF THE PRESIDENT'S COMMISSION FOR THE STUDY AND REVIEW OF CONDITIONS IN THE REPUBLIC OF HAITI     Washington, DC: U.S. Gov. Printing Office, 1930. Paper bound, 45 pages. Influencial commission in ending the U.S. Occupation.

  • # PAM20    Williams, Ernest E. Benjamin Shreve and Philip S. Humphrey    THE HERPETOLOGY OF THE PORT-AU-PRINCE REGION AND GONAVE ISLAND, HAITI, PARTS I - II    Cambridge, Ma: Museum of Comparative Zoology, 1963. 49 pages + 5 pages of full page plates of frogs. Very fine condition.

  • # PAM21    Schmidt, Karl Patterson     DESCRIPTIONS OF NEW AMPHIBIANS AND REPTILES FROM SANTO DOMINGO AND NAVASSA    NY: The American Museum of Natural History, 1919. 7 pages. Very good condition.

  • # PAM22    Rathbun, Mary J.     FOSSIL CRABS FROM THE REPUBLIC OF HAITI    Washington, D.C.: Government Printing Office, 1923. 6 pages of text, two of plates. Very good condition.

  • # PAM23    Schwartz, Albert     THE AMEIVA (LACERTILIA, TEIIDAE) OF HISPANIOLA. III. AMEIVA TAENIURA COPE    Bulletin of the Museum of Comparative Zoology. Vol 135, No. 6. Pages 345-375. Map of Haiti with location of the findings.

  • # PAM24    Schwartz, Albert     A NEW SPECIES OF AQUATIC ANOLIS (SAURIA, IGUANIDAE) FROM HISPANIOLA    Annals of Carnegie Museum. Vo. 47, Article 11, 1978. Pages 261-279.

  • # PAM25    Schwartz, Albert and Richard Thomas    THE GENUS DARLINGTONIA (SERPENUES) IN HISPANIOLA, INCLUDING A NEW SUBSPECIES FROM THE DOMINICAN REPUBLIC    Breviora: Museum of Comparative Zoology. # 229, 1965. Pages 1-10. Very fine condition.

  • # PAM26    Schwartz, Albert     VARIATIONS AND NATURAL HISTORY OF ELEUTHERODDACTYLUS RUTHAE ON HISPANIOLA    Bulletin of the Museum of Comparative Zoology. Issue 132, No. 6, 1965. Pages 481-508.

  • # PAM27    Schwartz, Albert     TWO NEW SUBSPECIES OF THE ANGUID LIZARD WETMORENA FROM HISPANIOLA    Proceedings of the Biological Society of Washington, Vol 78, 1965. Pages 39-48.

  • # PAM28    Schwartz, Albert     THREE NEW SPECIES OF FROGS (LEPTODACTYLIDAE ELEUTHERODACTYLUS) FROM HISPANIOLA    Breviora Museum of Comparative Zoology. Issue 208, 1964, pages 1-15. Very good condition.

  • # PAM29    Riley, J. H.     THREE REMARKABLE NEW SPECIES OF BIRDS FROM SANTO DOMINGO    Smithsonian Miscellaneous Collections. Vol 66, No. 15, 1916. Pages 1-2. Fine condition.

  • # PAM30    Richmond, Neil D.     THE BLIND SNAKES (TYPHLOPS) OF HAITI WITH DESCRIPTIONS OF THREE NEW SPECIES    Cambridge, Ma: Museum of Comparative Zoology, 1964. 12 pages. Fine condition.

  • # PAM33    Thomas, Richard and Albert Schwartz    THE MONTICOLA GROUP OF THE LIZARD GENUS ANOLIS IN HISPANIOLA    Breviora Museum of Comparative Zoology: # 261. Pages 1-27, 1967. Very good condition.

  • # PAM34    Mertens, Robert    BEOBACHTUNGEN AN ANOLIS UND MASKEN-LEGUANEN    Natur und Volk, Vol. 70. # 3, pages 137-144. 1940. Text in Germany. This the whole issue which contains this article.

  • # PAM36    Thomas, Richard    TWO NEW SUBSPECIES OF AMPHISBAENA (AMPHISBAENIA, REPTILIA) FROM THE BARAHONA PENINSULAR OF HISPANIOLA    Breviora Museum of Comparative Zoology: $ 215, pages 1-14, 1965.

  • # Pam 41z   Wetmore, Alexander   REMAINS OF BIRDS FROM CAVES IN THE REPUBLIC OF HAITI    Washington, DC: Smithsonian Institution, 1922. 4 page independtly published occasional paper from the Smithsonian. Very good condition.

  • # Pam 42   Cochran, Doris M.   NOTES ON THE HERPETOLOGICAL COLLECTIONS MADE BY DR. W.L. ABBOTT ON THE ISLAND OF HAITI     Washington, DC: Government Printing Office, 1924. 15 page independtly published pamphlet. Very good condition.

  • # Pam 43   SchwartZ, Albert   TWO NEW SPECIES OF HISPANIOLAN ELEUTHERODACTYLUS (LEPTODACTYLIDAE)     Dispound printed article from Herpetologica 32: 163-171, June 1976.Very good condition.

  • # Pam 44    Lazell, James D.   A NEW SPECIES OF SPHAERODACTYLUS FROM NORTHEN HAITI    Breviora: Museum of Comparative Zoology, 1961. Vol. Number 139, pages 1-5. Very good condition.

  • # Pam 45    Dunn, Emmett Reid   A NEW LIZARD FROM HAITI    Proceedings of the New England Zoological Club, 1920. Vol. VII, pages 33-34. Very nice condition.

  • # Pam 46    Cochran, Doris M.   A NEW SPECIES OF FROG FROM HAITI    Proceedings of the Biological Society of Washington, 1938. Vol. 51, pages 93-94. Very nice condition.

  • # Pam 47    Cochran, Doris M.   THE HERPETOLOGICAL COLLECTIONS MADE IN HAITI AND ITS ADJOINING ISLANDS    Proceedings of the Biological Society of Washington, 1928. Vol. 41, pages 53-60. Fine condition.

  • # Pam 48    Cochran, Doris M.   A NEW FROG, ELEUTHERODACTYLUS WETMOREI, FROM THE REPUBLIC OF HAITI    Proceedings of the Biological Society of Washington, 1932. Vol. 45, pages 191-194. Very nice condition.

  • # Pam 53   Goldich, Samuel S. and Harlan R. Bergquist    ALUMINOUS LATERITIC SOIL OF THE REPUBLIC OF HAITI, W.I     Washington, DC: United States Government Printing Office, 1948. 101 pages with index and a very large fold-out map of area studied. In excellent condition.

  • # Pam 55   Parker, John   A PLEA FOR HISPANIOLA    Minneapolis: The University of Minnesota Library, 1961. Notes: Not really the letter. This about the acquisition of the letter, which was the two millionith acquisition of the library. However, it telling the story the author does discuss the letter itself. 8 pages.

  • # Pam 56      HAITI: WINTER/SPRING 1961    TWA fold out brochure. Haiti "Unique among the lands of the Caribbean"

  • # PAM 58   Zellon, James   CREOLE IN ONE LESSON, WITH PHONETIC PRONUNCIATIONS    Short few pages of phrases, with small dictionary. 1940. A very early relic and quite rare. Dark, but excellent condition.

  • # Pam 59   Pilsbry, Henry A.   MIOCENE AND PLEISTOCENE CIRRIPEDIA FROM HAITI     Washington, DC: Government Printing Office. 1924. From the Proceedings of the U.S. National Museum. Very good condition. 2 pages.

  • # Pam 60   Rand, Stanley   ANOLIS KOOPMANI, NEW SPECIES, FROM THE SOUTHWEST PENINSULA OF HAITI: NOTES ON HISPANIOLAN HERPETOLOGY.    Also in same pamphlet container: Doris M. Cochran. A NEW GENUS AND SPECIES OF LIZARD, HISPANIOLUS PRATENSIS, FROM THE HAITIAN REPUBLIC. Proceedings of the Biological Society of Washington. Washington, D.C. March 16, 1928. Vol. 41, pp. 49-52. Ernest E. Williams. NOTES ON HISPANIOLAN HERPETOLOGY. 1. ANOLIS CHRISTOPHEI, NEW SPECIES, FROM THE CITADEL OF KING CHRISTOPHE, HAITI. In: Breviora: Museum of Comparative Zoology. Cambridge, Mass. Jan. 20,1960. No. 117.

  • # PAM61    Hudicourt, Max L.   HAITI FACES TOMORROW'S PEACE    NY: L'Association Democratique Haitienne, 1945. In 1945 Hudicourt was editor of "La Nation" This pamphlet was translated from the French by Anita Dlyn Weinstein. Hudicourt analyzes the potential for Haiti in the post-WWII, especially in relation to the U.S. Both Stenio Vincent and Elie Lescot are significant in this analysis. Extremely rare pamphlet. Paper bound and in fine condition.

  • # PAM63       ALBERT SCHWEITZER HOSPITAL    A fund rasing mailing packet from 2000. Photos, history and appeal.

  • # PAM 66        HAITI CHERIE     Fold out travel brochure. Colorful cover. Inside is also colorful with nice photos. No date, but the population is listed as 5,000,000. Text in French.

  • # Large 5   Cave, Hugh B.     THE MISSION   Reprinted in THE SATURDAY EVENING POST, March 14, 1959. Famous story of a little girl in Haiti whose mother dies and she sets off from southwestern Haiti to find her father in Port-au-Prince who is a famous painter. Brillian story and famous full-page color drawing of the girl. Very good condition.

  • # Large 7    THE KINGDOM OF HAYTI    This is a very long story in the newspaper: The New Hampshire Patriot, 1818. This is the whole edition of the paper, original 1818 paper, sort of on a linen-like paper. Lovely. The editors are trying to establish relations with Hayti and give their readers an overview of the fouding of the kingdom and situation now. Very good conditon.

  • # Large 10    THE U.S. INVITED TO ARBITRATE A MASSACRE IN ITS FRONT GARDEN    Entire issue of Life magaine of Dec. 6, 1937. This unsigned article is about the U.S. coming in to help arbitrate in the aftermath of the massacre of Haitians in the Dominican Republic. The story is in Vol 3, # 23, pages 74-77. About 10 b/w photos. Whole magazine in good condition. Very large size magazine.

  • # Large 11    BLACK HAITI: WHERE OLD AFRICA AND THE NEW WORLD MEET    This is the entire edition of Life Magazine, Dec. 13, 1937. Vol 3, # 24. The Haiti story is pages 26-31. Includes 17 b/w photos, one very large one of a man on horse in the Massacre River. Text as well. Magazine is the very large format of Life and in very good condition.

  • # Large 15    Hall, Lee     THE MOB AND ITS MAN TAKE OVER IN HAITI    This is the entire issue of Life Magaine from June 10, 1957. Vol. 43 # 23, pages 41-44. Marvelous photos. The article concerns Fignole, Pierre Armand, Louis Dejoie and alleged influence of the Mob in Haiti. The magazine is in very good condition.

  • # Large 16    A WEIRD, FATAL DASH INTO TURBULENT HAITI    This story is offered in the full edition of Life Magazine for Aug. 11, 1958. Vol. 45 # 6, pages 22-23. Photograph of Papa Doc in full military uniform -- so young. Story of overthrow attempt. This took place in his first year as president. Other great photos.

  • # Large 23    SUNSETS OF HAITI    This article is in the entire issue of Life Magazine for Sept. 13, 1948. Vol. 25, # 11, pages. 158-159. Color photo and story.

  • # Large 28    Barnes, Edward     EXODUS FROM HAITI    Life Magazine, Vol. XV, No. 4. Story in Life magazine, with typical great Life magazine photos. 8 pages. The whole issue of April 1992 is offered here.

  • # Large 29   McNally, J. J. (1909).    MY HAYTIAN QUEEN   . New York, Shapiro. This is the sheet music (with words) to the title song in the 1909 musical of the same name. Very large, as sheet music was in those days.

  • # Large 30    Selzer, Richard     A MASK ON THE FACE OF DEATH    Life Magazine, Vol 10, # 8. Pages 58-64. Story of the ravages of AIDS in Haiti. Many color photos. The full issue of August 1987 is offered. Very good condition.

  • # Large 32    THE HAYTIAN BUTCHERY    The Cleveland Leader. Front page story, June 10, 1891. Long article on Hyppolite's crack down and French gunship coming into port. The whole issue of the newspaper is offered. Good condition, but yellowed pages.

  • # Large 36    Daguillard, Fritz     A JEWEL IN THE CROWN: CHARLES SUMNER AND THE STRUGGLE FOR HAITI'S RECOGNITION    Washington, DC: For Haitian Embassy by Kalou Design, Inc, 1999. Beautiful 61 page magazine in honor of Charles Sumner's contribution to Haiti. 8 1/2 by 11 on slick paper with lovely photos and documents compied. Quality work.

  • # Large 38    Gold, Herbert     HAITI AFTER BABY DOC    Playboy Magazine, Vol. 33, # 13, pages 110-111 and 223-232. December 1986. This is the entire magazine of that issue, playmate and all. :) Herb Gold looks at the future of Haiti after the fall of Baby Doc.

  • # Large 40   Porter, Cole    KATIE WENT TO HAITI   . New York, Chappell. This is the original sheet music from the film Du Barry Was A Lady. Very large size as sheet music tends to be.

  • # Large 43    Hook, Theodore     THE PLANTER'S BIRTH-DAY    The New Yorker: Vol. VIII # 213-215, Dec. 21, 1839. Actually a fairly long story. The print is small and the pages are large. The story is about a planter from Haiti. Quite scarce. This is the whole edition and the last large page has a full ballad with sheet music and all. Quite an interesting edition.

  • # Large 44    Reeside, John B., Jr.     UPPER CRETACEOUS AMMONITES FROM HAITI    Washington, DC: Government Printing Office, 1947. 9x10, 12 pages and lots of illustrations on slick paper.

  • # Large 49     THE RECOGNITION BY FRANCE OF THE INDEPENDENCE OF HAYTI    Philadelphia: National Gazette and Literary Register, July 28, 1825. Front page story in this U.S. newspaper of the terms and conditions of the independence, including details of the indemnity owed to France by Haiti. This is the full edition of that newspaper, and it is in very good condition, though yellowed by age. This is the original 1825 newspaper.

  • # Large 51    Cave, Hugh B.     HARD OF HEART   The Saturday Evening Post. Vol 232, # 50, 40-41 and 101-107, June 11, 1960. This is the whole original edition of that magazine with Hugh Cave's story. Later this story was published under the title of Fortress of Fear is his book of short stories set mainly in Haiti, The Witching Lands. The magazine is in very good condition.

  • # Large 58    Solomon, B.J.     LA BELLE HAITI    NY: Edward B. Marks Music Corporation, undated 1940s. This is an album of Haitian songs "charming and Unusual." 10 songs with sheet music and words. Music by Raoul Perodin and words by B. J. Solomon and Sandy Stone. Good condition.

  • # F2    Beauvoir-Dominique, R. (1991).    L'ANCIENNE CATHEDRALE DE PORT-AU-PRINCE: PERSPECTIVES D'UN VESTIGE DE CARREFOURS   . Port-au-Prince, Henri Deschamps. 203 pages + Many b/w illustrations and the very last page of the book is a heart-wrenching photo of the burned shell. Paperbound in very find condition.

  • # F21    Madiou, T. (1988).    HISTORIE D'HAITI: 1819 - 1826: Vol 6   . Port-au-Prince, Editions Henri Deschamps. This is a very nice copy of a presentation copy. 2000 were printed and this is copy # 1150 and signed by the editor. Paperbound, 546 pages. Nice copy. Little wear.

  • # F22    Madiou, T. (1985).    HISTORIE D'HAITI: 1804 - 1807: Vol 3   . Port-au-Prince, Les Editions Fardin. Paper bound good condition. 448 pages.

  • # F38    Dorimain, M. G.    JEREMIE D'ANTAN (1673-1789)   Privately printed. 92 pages + 10 pages of rather poor quality b/w photos. Quite a rare item for history of early Jeremie.

  • # F44    Roumain, J. (1975).    GOUVERNEURS DE LA ROSEE   . Port-au-Prince, Les Editions Fardin. Nice condition of the paper bound book. Worn but still easy to use and completely solid throughout.

  • # F53    Rinne, Suzanne and Joelle Vitiello, editors    ELLES ECRIVENT DES ANTILLES (HAITI, GAUADELOUPE, MARTINIQUE)    Montreal, L'Harmattan 1997. Preface by Ginette Adamson. 397 pages. Book like new. The Haiti section runs from page 15 to 118. Paper bound in stiff plastic-like cover.

  • # F57    LaPorte, A. M. T. e. (1978).    PIERRE TOUSSAINT: L'HOMME PAISIBLE 1766-1853   . Port-au-Prince, Impression Magiques. 32 page biography of the ex-slave who has been elevated to the status of "blessed" by the Vatican. This is the preliminary status on the way to sainthood, the first Haitian to be so elevated. Book is paper bound and in good condtion.

  • # F58    Commission Nationale de Verite et de, J.    SI M PA RELE: 29 SEPTEMBRE 1991 - 14 OCTOBRE 1994   . Lawrence, KS, Institute of Haitian Studies. Occasional Paper No 14. 8.5x11 size in spiral binding. 245 pages. Detailed reports of the period in question. Like new.

  • # F59    Commission Nationale de Verite et de, J.    SI M PA RELE: ANNEXES I ET II   . Lawrence, KS, Institute of Haitian Studies. Occasional Paper No 14. 8.5x11 size in spiral binding. 141 pages. Detailed reports of the period in question. Like new.

  • # F61    Ariside, Jean=Bertrand    THEOLOGIE ET POLITIQUE   Montreal: Les Editions du CIDIHCA, 1992. Introduction by the famous theologian, Leonardo Boff. Book signed by the author. Paper bound in heavier cover. 142 pages. Like new.

  • # F 62    Fouchard, J. (1955).    LE THEATRE A SAINT-DOMINGUE   . Port-au-Prince, Imprimerie De L'Etat. 353 page book by this famous scholar. This is a nice copy of this work from 1955. The soft cover is somewhat soiled, nothing particular, just dingy. This is true of the edges of pages as seen when book is closed. But OPEN, the pages inside are clean. Book is very solid and some pages still uncut.

  • # K 1    Paultre, Carrie (1978).    TONTON LIBIN.    Port-au-Prince, Editions Boukan. Original publication of work which Bryant Freeman later republished in 1982. Worn copy but in good condition.

  • # K 6A and K6B       NOUVO KONTRA AN CREOL.    Large set of cassette tapes with the entire New Testament in Creole. Set of 18 tapes in two heavy plastic boxes.

  • # K37     Anon    KONPRANN SA NOU LI EGZESIS 3   . Port-au-Prince, Editions Henri Deschamps
  • # K 38    Smith, J. (1983).    MOSO CHOUAZI DE LIV MORMON.    Salt Lake City, The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints. 8.5x11 paper bound book. 111 pages. Book is in fine conditon.

  • # K 43    Valme, Serge Claude W.   CHAPO BA (PWEZI)    Spiral bound short book of poetry.

  • # K 45    Jean-Baptiste, Pauris    PROTEJE TE OU    Port-au-Prince, Bon Nouvel, 1979. 71 pages. Nice condition paper bound book dealing with farming techniques.

  • # K 49    Jean-Baptiste, P.    BOUKEL ESPWA    Book of poetry. Worn but decent.

  • # K 53    Mompremier, Sanilus    YON NOUVO DOLEY NAN BITASYON YO    Port-au-Prince, Haiti. 57 page book with some b/w photos of community organization work in Haiti. Good condition paper bound.

  • # K 55    ONE RESPE    Worn but interesting 111 page overview of things going on in peasant movements in Haiti.

  • # K 56    Trobisch, Walter   MOUIN RINMIN GNOU JINN GASON    Port-au-Prince: Imprimerie du Nazareen, no date. Une correspondance confidentielle. Seems to be a novel in the format of a correspondence. Worn but decent reading condition. Tight, bound by staples

  • # K 58     KOUT FLACH SOU JEWOGRAFI DAYITI.    Imprimerie des Antilles, no date. 54 pages.

  • # K 78    Vedrine, Emmanuel W.   OTOBIYOGRAFI    Unpublished four page typed page.

  • # K 85        BON NOUVEL    A bound copy of the entire year of 1988. This is a real treasure. Actual Creole for the masses, with year's full of analysis, news, features and what not. Lots of material here.

  • # K 88    Tony, Jean-Jacques   POUR MIEUX T'AIMER: POU M KA I RENMEN OU    Dorchester, Ma., 1992. Poetry, articles, nice b/w photos, a "real" book to read in Creole. 8.5x11 inch book, 121 pages.

  • # K School       HAITIAN SCHOOL BOOKS    All of the books listed below are elementary school text books. All are printed in Haiti and simply. All are in very good condition or better unless noted. Price will depend upon individual volume.



  • # Lex1     Anon    KOMPRANN SA NOU LI: LEKTI KATRIYEM ANE   . Port-au-Prince
  • # L2     Jeanty, Edner    SPEAK CREOLE IN NO TIME   . Port-au-Prince, La Presse Evangelique Very nice condition, signed by the author.
  • # L3     Freeman, B. C. (1987).    TI KOZE KREYOL: A HAITIAN - CREOLE MANUAL   . Port-au-Prince, Edisyon Bon Nouvel. Very fine condition.
  • # L5     Freeman, B. C. (1990).    SURVIVAL CREOLE   . Port-au-Prince, La Presse Evangelique
  • # L6     Freeman, B. G. (1984).    CHITA PA BAY: ELEMENTARY READING IN HAITIAN CREOLE WITH ILLUSTRATED DICTIONARY   . Port-au-Prince, Editions Bon Nouvel.
  • # L9     Valdman, A. and et al. (1981).    HAITIAN CREOLE -- ENGLISH - FRENCH DICTIONARY   . Bloomington, In., Indiana University , Creole Institute. 2 huge volumes. Spiral bound. Vol 1 is 579 pages. Vol 2 is 142 pages. Good condition.
  • # L11     Jeanty, E. A. a. O. C. B. (1974).    LET'S LEARN CREOLE   . Port-au-Prince, La Presse Evangelique. Like new.
  • # L13     Jeanty, E. A. (1989).    DIKSYONE KREYOL -- Creole - English Angle - Kreyol   . Port-au-Prince, La Presse Evangelique. 353 page dictionary. Very good condition.
  • # L14     McConnell, H. O. (1960).    YOU CAN LEARN CREOLE   . Petit-Goave, Haiti, Imprimerie Du Sauveur
  • # L15     Savain, R. E. (1993).    HAITIAN-KREOL IN TEN STEPS   . Rochester, VA, Schenkman Books, Inc. Spiral bound book with hard plastic cover. 119 pages. Like new.
  • # L16     Faine, J. (1936).    PHILOLOGIE CREOLE ETUDES HISTORIQUES ET ETYMOLOGIQUES SUR LA LANGUE CREOLE D'HAIT   . Port-au-Prince, Imprimerie de l'Etat. One of the earliest studies of Haitian Creole in print. Nice condition. 303 pages and bibliography.
  • # L17     Faine, J. (1939).    LE CREOLE DANS L'UNIVERS: ETUDES COMPARATIVES PARLERS FRANCAIS-CREOLES.   . Port-au-Prince, Haiti, Imprimerie de L'etat. TOME I: Le Mauricion. Over 100 pages.
  • # L19     Bayadel, E. a. I. D. (1985).    ANN REFLECHI SOU LANG NOU PALE A   . Brooklyn, NY, Bilingual Program of Community School District 3. 109 pages. Nice condition.
  • # L20     Anon    LEKTI GRAME -- 3 EM ANE   . Port-au-Prince.
  • # L21     Anon (1985).    LEKTI KREYOL   . Port-au-Prince, Imprimerie Henri Deschamps. LIV ELEV: 5EM AK 6EM ANE.
  • # L22     Anon (1987).    LANG KREYOL: LIV ELEV 5em ANE   . Port-au-Prince, Ministe Edikasyon Nasyonal.
  • # L24     Dalzon, W. (1981).    WI YA LI: LESON KREOL POU ETRANJE   . Port-au-Prince, Haitian-American Institute. Large size 8.5x11 inch book, paper bound by staples3 pages of excellent exercises to work on. Not written in.
  • # L27     Savain, R. E. and et al. (1994).    HARCOURT BRACE PICTURE DICTIONARY   . Orlando, FL, Harcourt Brace and Co. 8.5x11 size book. Colorful pictures. Like new.
  • # L32     Kantrowitz, Martin et al. (1978).    KOU MAN NOU YE? AN ENGLISH-HAITIAN CREOLE GUIDE FOR MEDICAL PERSONNEL    University of New Mexico Press. 75 pages and in very good condition.
  • # L37     Valdman, A. (1970).    BASIC COURSE IN HAITIAN CREOLE   . The Hague, the Neatherlands, Mouton and Co. Large spiral bound book 8.5x11 and it comes with a set of 17 cassette tapes. I used the tapes a great deal and found them most useful. All like new.
  • # L42     Freeman, B. C. (1989).    DICTIONNAIRE INVERSE DE LA LANGUE CREOLE HAITIENNE / DIKSYONE LANVE LANG KREYOL AYISYEN AN   . Port-au-Prince. Like new.

    SPECIAL LIST: ALL BOOKS BELOW: $3.00 BOOKS -- EACH BOOK ON THIS LIST BELOW IS $3.00

    BOOKS READY FOR IMMEDIATE DELIVERY.

    The first set are regular sized paper backs on various topic and the second list are older travel books with material on Haiti.

    Shipping

    Insurance or priority shipping are extra, please ask. Delivery outside the U.S. will be arranged.

    If you would like more detail on any book, plese just e-mail your questions.

    TRAVEL BOOKS AND OVERVIEW TEXTS ON HAITI


    MAIN HAITI PAGE


    Art, Music, & Dance Book Reviews Film History Library Literature
    Mailing List Miscellaneous Topics Notes on Books People to People Voodoo

    HOME

    Bob Corbett corbetre@webster.edu